1. Who must be registered with the AOB?
  Section 31N(1) of the SCMA provides that no person shall, unless he is registered as registered auditor with the AOB–
  (a) Hold himself out or act as an auditor of a public interest entity or schedule fund;
  (b) Knowingly consents to be appointed and knowingly acts as an auditor of a public interest entity or schedule fund; or
  (c) Prepare for or on behalf of a public interest entity or schedule fund any report required by the Companies Act 1965 to be prepared by an auditor.
  Any person who is an approved company auditor under section 8 of the Companies Act 1965 and who is a signing partner or who performs the function of an engagement quality control reviewer in respect of the preparation of the audited financial statements of a public interest entity or schedule fund must be registered as an individual auditor with the AOB.
2. If I register with the AOB, do I still need to be an approved auditor under section 8 of the Companies Act 1965?
  Yes, because one of the criteria for registration with the AOB is to be an approved auditor under section 8 of the Companies Act 1965.
3. What will AOB take into consideration in order to register an individual auditor or audit firm?
  In registering, the AOB will take into consideration whether–

  • The auditors have met the fit and proper criteria as set out under section 31P of the SCMA; and
  • The auditors have completed and submitted the relevant online registration forms in ARAS together with the required list of documents and registration fees payable to AOB.

For further information as to the registration criteria, process and forms, you are advised to refer to the AOB Handbook for Registration.

4. Do I need to renew my application annually?
  No. However, you are still required to pay your registration fee by each anniversary of the effective date of registration as determined by AOB.
5. What are the standards that I would have to observe when registering with AOB?
  You are required to observe all auditing, ethical and other assurance standards that may be adopted by the AOB from time to time. These include all auditing, ethical and other assurance standards adopted and related by-laws and circulars published by the Malaysian Institute of Accountants (MIA), including ISQC 1.
6. Can I be appointed at a general meeting as an auditor of a public interest entity or schedule fund while the AOB is processing my application?
  No, you are not allowed to be appointed at a general meeting as an auditor of a public interest entity or schedule fund while AOB is processing your application. Section 31N(1)(b) of the SCMA provides that only an auditor who is registered with the AOB may knowingly consent to be appointed and knowingly act as an auditor of a public interest entity or schedule fund.